Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and we take our responsibility to protect your personal data very seriously. We want to be clear about the data we collect and why. Please read this Privacy Policy (“privacy policy”) carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data, and make sure you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site (“Site”), so if you do not accept and agree with it you must stop using our Site immediately.

The prime purpose of collecting your data is to provide you with services (“Services”) offered by our website, whether that’s using our Site to find information, to contact a professional, to advertise your business, or for some other reason. No matter how you use our Site, our aim is to allow you to interact with it as effortlessly as possible.

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use www.findmypsychologist.co.uk/termsandconditions and any other documents referred to in them) explains how we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you give to us. It’s relevant to anyone who uses our services, including professional members, professionals applying for membership to Find My Psychologist (“members”), website users and contributors. As data subjects, we refer to all these individuals as “customers“, “users“, “members” or “you” in this privacy policy.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Please be aware that our Site and Services may contain links to third party websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Similarly, when you correspond with a Psychologist displayed on our Site, our Privacy Policy will not cover your ongoing interactions with them. With that in mind, we ask you to review the privacy statements of other websites and applications, and/or to request this information from the psychologist(s) you choose to contact, to make sure you understand their information practices. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties.

  • 1. Who “we” are
  • 2. The Site
  • 3. Personal information we collect about you
  • 4. Cookies
  • 5. What do we do with information we collect about you and why
  • 6. Where we store your data
  • 7. Disclosing your information
  • 8. Retaining your personal information
  • 9. Your rights
  • 10. Links to other sites
  • 11. Changes
  • 12. How to contact us about this privacy notice
  • 13. Complaints

1. Who “we” are

Under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data – known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – we need to provide you with certain information about us as a ‘data controller’.

We are Coolmind Ltd. (“Coolmind“, “we“, “us” or “our“) and you will know us by our brand name: Find My Psychologist

We’re registered in the United Kingdom under company number 12580248, and our registered office is situated at International House, 12 Constance Street, London, E16 2DQ. Please contact us by email in the first instance.

Our Data Compliance Manager is Alexander Carr, and he can be contacted at privacy@findmypsychologist.co.uk.

We are registered with the ICO under registration number 00014165816.

2. The Site

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of our users throughout their visiting experience.

When you use or contact our Site, you do so at your own discretion and provide any personal details requested at your own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed below. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users using our forms that you do so at your own risk.

As the party responsible for data processing we ensure that the processed data:

  • is processed in accordance with the applicable privacy regulations; and
  • is sufficiently protected to not be exposed to persons who should have no access to it by taking technical, contractual and organisational safety measures.

3. Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. We collect information you voluntarily provide to us by filling in forms on our Site www.findmypsychologist.co.uk, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, live-chat services, or in other ways. This includes information you provide to us when you contact professionals listed on our Site, subscribe to our Services, or when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Contacting professionals on our site. When you contact a psychologist displayed on our site, you are in control of how much and what type of information you choose to provide to us. Although we only require initial contact information from you, we accept that you may choose to provide us with further information for the benefit of your psychologist which may fall under the classification for sensitive personal information. Under GDPR explicit consent is required if you ask us to process Special Categories of Personal Data (previously called ‘sensitive personal data’) for you, such as information about your mental or physical health, your sexual life or orientation, or your religious or philosophical beliefs. By filling out and using the forms on our Site to contact a psychologist, you agree to us processing your information and providing a copy of it to the psychologist you have selected.
  • If you are a psychologist applying for membership to our directory, you may also provide us with information such as financial and credit card information, qualifications, insurance, professional body documents, personal description and photograph. Where we take any financial payments from you, these will be done securely and in accordance with industry standards.

We will not be held responsible for the type or nature of information that you have voluntarily disclosed using the contact methods provided on our Site; however, to ensure that we comply with the requirements of GDPR, we will obtain your explicit consent before we use any such data by asking you to tick a box on the contact form before submitting it. This will mean that you explicitly affirm your agreement to us in collecting and using this information for your benefit.

  • Information we collect automatically. Whenever you visit our Site we may automatically collect the following information about you:
    • Technical information. We may, for example, collect information about the type of device you use to access our websites, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Site;
    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our membership services number.
    • Like many websites, we use “Cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites.
  • Information we receive from other sources. If you’re a psychologist applying to join Find My Psychologist we may proactively obtain information about you from any professional body website(s), specifically HCPC and BPS, that you’re registered with, to help us to verify your registration and approve your application more quickly.
  • Analytics includes third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel etc) to evaluate your use of the Site, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyse performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to our Site and internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyse and provide us the data. By accessing and using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.

We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  1. a) you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes – for example, by signing up to receive our newsletters.
  2. b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract – for example, if you apply or start to apply to join our Site as a member.
  3. c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  4. d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another person;
  5. e) processing is in our legitimate interests or those of a third party such as our credit card payment processing, unless these interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject (this will normally be you). For example, we rely on our legitimate interest basis to analyse and improve our Services and the content on our websites and apps, to send you information about our services, and offer you suggestions about similar products and services that might interest you. We can use your personal information in this way because it is in our legitimate interests to provide you with relevant information when appropriate, so that we may look at ways of establishing and extending our relationship with you.

If we receive personal information from another user in the course of providing our Services to you, we expect you to have complete responsibility for making sure that the contents of this Privacy Policy are brought to their attention and you have obtained their consent in the process.

In some instances, it may be appropriate for us to combine your information with other information that we may be holding about you – such as combining your name with your geographic location or your history with us.

If you fail to provide personal data

If you choose not to provide the personal information we request, you can still visit many areas of the Site but you may be unable to access certain options and services. You have the final decision on whether to proceed with any activity that requests personal information.

In some cases, the collection of personal data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the services we can provide you if you do not provide your personal data – for example, if you do not provide us with your personal data, you will not be able to apply contact your chosen psychologist. If you are a psychologist, you will not be able to sign up to or maintain membership of Find My Psychologist. We will let you know how this will affect you at the time.

4. Cookies

When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies to facilitate access to our site and to personalise your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on our website. Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site.

5. What do we do with information we collect about you and why

We use your personal information in order to provide you with the products and services we offer. Here are some examples of some of the ways we may use your data:

Example 1 – Using our Site to contact a psychologist
If you use our Site to contact a psychologist, we only use the personal information you enter into the contact form to produce an email which is sent to the professional you have selected. In this scenario, we will not store your data any longer than needed to complete this process, and we will not use it for any future purposes. You will be sent a single email receipt to confirm that your enquiry has been sent. Our servers record the IP addresses of visitors to our web pages for a short period to enable us to monitor the performance of our websites, but we will generally delete this data as we do not retain it any longer than necessary. We may also store information about you, such as your IP address or website activity, in certain database fields to record certain actions – for example, when you contact a professional on our site, we use Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel to record that you have successfully completed this action (none of the personal information that you enter into the contact form will be included in this action). We use this information to monitor and administer our site (such as evaluating the effectiveness of our advertising methods).

Example 2 – Using our Site to find an online course

If you use our Site to find an online course you will be prompted to enter your name and valid email address to access the link to a course. This is to ensure that we can track appropriate referrals for our professional members. You will see a link to the course in a pop-up window on our Site. You will also receive an email with the link to the course. The psychologist who has posted the course listing will also receive an email with your name and address, and they may add this information to their mailing list.

Example 3 – Signing up to our Site as a professional member
If you are a psychologist applying to join the directory, an existing member of the directory, or if you sign up for Site updates, we will use your personal information to administer the service you have signed up for and to communicate with you – for example, informing you about your account, new services available, security and other types of updates. Likewise, if you correspond with us e.g. by filling out a feedback form on our Contact Us page, or contacting us via email or telephone, we may use this information to improve our service or to communicate with you as outlined above.

This is a summary of the ways that we may use your personal information. Depending on the way that you use our Site – for example, if you use our Site to email a psychologist as described in Example 1 above – some of these may not apply:

  • To present Site content as in the most effective manner for you and your device(s).
  • To provide information, products and services that you request, or which we think may interest you.
  • To carry out our contracts with you – for instance, if you use our contact forms.
  • To enable you to subscribe to our Services or publications.
  • To tell you about changes to our Services.
  • To tell you about other goods and services that might interest you.
  • To administer our Site and for internal operations like trouble shooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.
  • For our legal records, e.g. we have to retain accounting records for at least 6 years.
  • For dispute resolution.
  • To give us feedback.

If you are a new customer, you will only be contacted if you agree to it. If you want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box that you will find on screen when we collect your data.

We will not do anything that we have not agreed to under this Privacy Policy, and we will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

6. Where we store your data

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Site. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where such processing takes place, appropriate controls, such as the adoption of agreements containing appropriate standard clauses, are in place to ensure that your information is protected to the same standard as if it were in the UK. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure, and up to date and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share passwords with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will always do our best to protect your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Policy, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

We have put procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach, and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. Disclosing your information

We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

  • If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer.
  • If we want to sell or buy any business, or assets, we can disclose your personal data to the potential buyer or seller of such business or assets.
  • We can disclose it to other businesses in our group which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and any subsidiary as defined in Section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people’s property, safety or rights.
  • We can disclose it if we’re obliged to in order to enforce or apply our terms of use http://www.findmypsychologist/terms-and-conditions
  • We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.
  • In connection with legal proceedings (including prospective proceedings).

Third parties or publicly available sources

We contract with third parties to supply our Services to you on our behalf. We use a variety of third-party vendors, such as our partners and suppliers for payment processing, search engine facilities, email communications, technical, advertising and marketing. In some cases, these third parties may require access to some or all of your data.

We only share the appropriate level of personal data to enable the supplier to provide their services. Where your data is required to be shared we will take all reasonable steps to ensure it is handled safely and securely and in accordance with our and the suppliers’ obligations under GDPR and the law.

For questions about third-party vendors, please send an email to privacy@findmypsychologist.co.uk.

Contacting professionals on our site

When you fill out a form to contact a psychologist displayed on our site, it is necessary for us to disclose the information you have given us to the psychologist in order to provide the service you have requested. We do not use your data for any other purpose, and we will always do our best to protect your data as outlined in this Privacy Notice.

8. Retaining your personal information

We will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use the Site, to provide Services to you, to comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties, and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business.

We are committed to maintaining confidentiality when you contact our professional members for help; for this reason, when you contact one of our members using the email form linked from their profile, we will delete the information you entered into the form from our system immediately after sending your enquiry and your enquiry receipt.

All personal information we retain will be subject to this Privacy Policy and our internal retention guidelines. We will also retain data in an anonymous form for statistical and analytical purposes, for example, to understand how our users interact with our service. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal information we process about you, please send an email to privacy@findmypsychologist.co.uk.

9. Your rights

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. If you are a member of our Site, you can do this by updating the relevant settings in your Members’ Area, or by contacting us at any time at privacy@findmypsychologist.co.uk. For all other enquiries of this nature, please contact us at privacy@findmypsychologist.co.uk.

Under the GDPR, you have the right to control how your personal information is used in the following ways:

  • You can ask for a copy of your personal data held by us, at no cost to you
  • You can ask us to correct any personal information that we hold about you, or inform us about any changes to your personal information
  • You can request that your personal data be transferred to another person (data portability)
  • You can ask to be informed of what data processing is taking place
  • In certain situations, you can ask that we restrict processing of, or object to processing of, your personal data
  • In certain situations, you can ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you.

Where we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Where we process your personal information based on legitimate interest or the public interest, you have the right to object at any time to that use of your personal information.

We rely on you to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate and up to date. Please do inform us promptly of any changes to or inaccuracies in your personal information by contacting hello@findmypsychologist.co.uk. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but certainly within 30 days.

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern you may have about our use of your personal information. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you may have the right to file a complaint with the UK supervisory authority – details of which are found in section 13 of this policy.

10. Links to other sites

Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our Site. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Similarly, when you first contact or enter into correspondence with a professional displayed on our site, you will become subject to the privacy terms of that professional. You can request specific details from the counsellor/therapist themselves.

11. Changes

This Privacy Policy was created on 26th January 2020. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, and if we have a valid email address stored for you as outlined in the sections above, we may also email you to let you know about any changes.

12. How to contact us about this privacy policy

Our Data Compliance Manager is in charge of answering questions about this privacy notice or your requests to exercise your rights which are set out below. The Data Compliance Manager may be contacted at Coolmind Ltd. via email at privacy@findmypsychologist.co.uk  in the first instance. Our Data Compliance Manager may work in conjunction with our Customer Service/Membership Services team when corresponding with you.

You can contact us using these details for one or more of the following reasons:

  1. To ask us to fix information about you that is wrong or incomplete, or to delete personal information about you (the so-called “Right to be Forgotten”).
  2. To tell us you no longer agree to, that you object to, or that you wish to restrict us using information about you and ask us to stop.
  3. To tell us to stop using your personal information to tell you about products or services that may be of interest to you (direct marketing).
  4. A right of access, namely to ask us to provide you with a copy of all of the personal information that we have about you. To receive this information please send an email to the Data Protection Manager at privacy@findmypsychologist.co.uk.
  5. A “data portability” right, namely to obtain and reuse the information that you have provided to us for your own purposes across different services. You may ask for this information to be provided directly to you or directly to another organisation. We will provide the information in a machine readable format so that another organisation’s software can understand that information.

Sometimes we will not be able to stop using your personal information when you ask us to (e.g. where we need to use it because the law requires us to do so or we need to retain the information for regulatory purposes).

In other cases, if we stop using your personal information, we will not be able to provide services to you, such as administering your membership.

We will tell you if we are unable to comply with your request, or how your request might impact you, when you contact us.

13. Complaints

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern you may have about our use of your personal information. If you have any concerns about the way in which we are using your personal information, please contact our Data Compliance Manager in the first instance and we will endeavour to resolve your concern. Our Data Compliance Manager can be reached by emailing privacy@findmypsychologist.co.uk.

You can be assured that we have checked that all of our psychologists listed on Find My Psychologist are registered with the Health & Care Professions Council (“HCPC”). The HCPC regulate the practitioner psychologist, registered psychologist, clinical psychologist, forensic psychologist, counselling psychologist, health psychologist, educational psychologist, occupational psychologist and sport and exercise psychologist titles. The HCPC protect the public by investigating concerns about an HCPC registrant’s fitness to practise. Anyone can raise a concern about a registrant’s fitness to practise. This includes members of the public, employers, the police, other organisations and other health and care professionals. If you have any concerns or require further information, the HCPC can be contacted at:

HCPC website: https://www.hcpc-uk.org/concerns/raising-concerns/

HCPC telephone: Freephone number: 0800 328 4218

email: ftp@hcpc-uk.org

Although we encourage you to contact us if you have any concerns, you do also have the right to complain about how we treat your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). The ICO can be contacted at:
ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/
ICO telephone: 0303 123 1113
ICO textphone: 01625 545860

 

 

 

 

Psychologist? Reach out!

If you're a psychologist and you'd like to know more, please feel free to explore the website. If you still have a question, or two, fill out the form and someone will get back to you ASAP.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account